CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARGARET, HALL ROAD

District: Broadland (District Authority)

Parish: Postwick with Witton

National Grid Reference: TG 31423 09713

TG 30 NW POSTWICK HALL ROAD (Witton) 7/51 20.5.52. Church of St. Margaret.

II*

Parish Church of Witton. Medieval, partially rebuilt in 1857. Built of flint and brick with plain tile roof. Internal west tower, south porch nave and chancel. Square C15 west tower splayed above roof line into C17 octagonal second stage with battlemented parapet of alternating square and triangular merlons. Flint with brick dressings. C19 2 light west window, and single light brick honeycomb sound hole with 2 centred arch. Honeycomb brick belfry openings with 'Tudor' arches. 5 bay nave with C19 buttresses to north and irregular arrangements of 2 and 3 light C19 windows. Blocked C12 doorway at west end, with semi-circular arch. On south side, 3 C19 lancets to west of porch and one 2-light C19 window to east. C19 porch with lancets to east and west. Parapet gable. South door inside with single splayed opening and hood mould with label stops. C19 single bay chancel with linked lancets to north and south with 3 stepped lancets to east. Gable buttresses to east, set back buttresses to north and south. Parapet gables with carved stone kneelers and cross finials at apex. Interior mainly C19. Brass to Juliana Anyell c.1500.