STABLE BLOCK, 10 METRES NORTH-WEST OF SNETTISHAM OLD HALL

Statutory Address: STABLE BLOCK, 10 METRES NORTH-WEST OF SNETTISHAM OLD HALL, LYNN ROAD

National Grid Reference: TF 68486 34370

TF 6834 SNETTISHAM LYNN ROAD (east)

10/37 Stable block, 10 metres north-west of Snettisham Old Hall.

G.V. II

Stable block. Mid C18. Squared, coursed carstone, black smut pantiled roof. 2 storey, 5 bays, symmetrical Palladian facade of considerably greater architectural sophistication than the C18 alterations of Snettisham Old Hall. South front to service court has 4 ground floor segmental windows with tri- partite wooden frames and square leaded glazing bars set in raised voussoir surrounds. First floor 5 segmental arched windows, 4 with slated louvres of 3 lights,centre with boarded dovecote, raised voussoirs. Central door with segmental window, temporary door. Raised first floor plat band and raised chamfered quoins. Elaborately bracketed modillion eaves cornice with brick verged end gables. Returns and north seem largely a C19 rebuilding. Attached at east single storey coursed, squared and galletted carstone wing with pantiled roof and 2 brick dressed doors.