LEICESTER SQUARE FARM BARN

Statutory Address: LEICESTER SQUARE FARM BARN, FAKENHAM ROAD

National Grid Reference: TF 86668 33698

TF 83 SE SOUTH CREAKE FAKENHAM ROAD (south)

5/55 Leicester Square Farm Barn.

G.V. II

Barn. 1793 by Samuel Wyatt for the Holkham Estate. English bond red brick, gault brick dressings, red pantiled roof. 2 storey elevation, 9 bays. Distinctive Neo-Classical style. East front has ground floor plinth. 6 honey- comb brick ventilation windows under segmental brick soldier arches arranged in single outer and paired centre bays. First floor gault brick plat-band forming sill of 6 semi-circular rubbed brick arched Diocletian honeycomb brick ventilation windows. 3 pedimented advanced opposed east and west cart entrances with segmental arches and plastered typanums. Moulded gault brick cornices and pediment, lead flashings. Dentil eaves cornice. North and south gables mid-C20 rebuilding. Central ridge weathervane. West elevation now intact in 2 south-west end bays only, with mid C19 lean-to outshut additions to north formerly repeated east. East range of symmetrical model farm layout.