CHURCH OF ST MARY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARY, THE STREET

Parish: Syderstone

National Grid Reference: TF 83304 32665

TF 83 SW SYDERSTONE THE STREET (north)

4/62 Church of St. Mary.

5.6.53 I Parish Church. C12, C13, C14, C15, truncated 1784. Flint with stone dressings, slated nave, black glazed pantile chancel, lead spirelet to tower. Nave only surviving of C12 cruciform church, with C12 south aisle addition, now removed. West round tower with C13 details,C14 chancel with C15 details, C14 north aisle removed. West round tower, presumably added after collapse of Norman crossing tower, has single colonnettes with stiff leaf capitals, 2 double arch, outer drip mould. Wooden switch tracery against tympanum of c.1784. Niche above, perhaps C14. Belfry windows on north, south and west sides have crudely chamfered round arch with 'Y' tracery, east has more advanced round arch with central colonnette with bases and capital. Lead spirelet roof. Nave south side has 4 'Y' tracery C13 2-light windows reset into blocked south arcade. Nave north has 4 blocked arches visible. Blocked pointed arch north door, 2 blocked straight head drip mould 2-light Perpendicular windows reset in blocked arcades. Nave east gable remains of floriated cross. Chancel has 2 south and one north 3-light Perpendicular tracery windows. C14 east gable has stone plinth and set-off angle buttresses. Fine flowing tracery 4-light window with trefoil mouchettes with cusping and sub-cusping. Interior: C13 double hollow tower arch on respond heads. Blocked C12 south 3 bay arcade has 2 squat round piers with deep simple chamfered capitals with square abaci, chamfered arches. Built up north 3 bay arcade with octagonal piers and double hollow chamfered arches. 4th bay is site of former Norman transepts and crossing. At north only east pier and round arch surviving, at south 2 rectangular simple piers and arch C14 or C15 chancel arch has semi-octagonal piers with bases and capitals, moulded stilted arch. Chancel north has wall tomb 1601 with 3 panel Perpendicular traceried altar tomb base either Gothic Survival or re-used, with classical architrave frame and pediment. Arched braced panelled mid C19 roofs.