DAGLINGWORTH HOUSE

Statutory Address: DAGLINGWORTH HOUSE, CHURCH LANE

Ordnance survey map of DAGLINGWORTH HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Daglingworth

DAGLINGWORTH CHURCH LANE SO 9905 17/163 Daglingworth House 4..6.52

GV II

Large house. Late C18 with C19 extensions to rear. Facade; coursed squared and dressed limestone, building otherwise coursed rubble; Welsh slate at front, some stone slate roofing at rear; ashlar stacks. Rectangular main body with later C19 extensions to the rear. Three storeys and cellar; latest extension at rear single storey. Symmetrical, 3-windowed facade with tripartite sashes to the outer bays; single 12-pane sash over the front door with 9-pane sash above; band between each floor. Central 6-panel (possibly original) front door with the upper four panels glazed, within a round-headed surround with fanlight with decorative glazing bars; columns either side of the door supporting a frieze with two bosses and a single central rectangular fielded panel. Parapet with ball finials far right and left and rear left; moulded cornice across front only. Twelve-pane sash with horns and tall round-headed sash with glazing bars lighting stairs to the right-hand return (facing the church). Gable-end and lateral stacks; some original fireplaces; geometrical staircase with stick balusters, open string and risers with decorative brackets. Limited interior inspection.