HOME FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING STABLE BLOCK, OPPOSITE THE OLD POST OFFICE

Statutory Address: HOME FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING STABLE BLOCK, OPPOSITE THE OLD POST OFFICE

Ordnance survey map of HOME FARMHOUSE AND ADJOINING STABLE BLOCK, OPPOSITE THE OLD POST OFFICE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Icomb

Details

ICOMB ICOMB VILLAGE SP 22 SW 2/199 Home Farmhouse and adjoining stableblock, opposite the Old Post Office GV II Farmhouse with former stable to the left. Farmhouse late C17- early C18 with C19 extension. C18 stable block. Farmhouse; coursed squared and finely dressed limestone. C19 extension, coursed squared and dressed limestone. Stableblock, coursed squared and dressed limestone. Concrete tile roof to all parts. Rectangular plan to the farmhouse, C19 extension breaks forwards slightly at the right gable end. Stableblock at the left gable end. Farmhouse; flat chamfered plinth, two storeys and attic lit by two C20 two-light dormers. Four-windowed facade; cross windows with wooden mullions and transoms to the first floor. Single similar window to the ground floor, window to the left now replaced by a 2-light metal casement. Three-light metal casement with a wooden lintel far right. C19 part-glazed door with fielded panels at the bottom in C19 open-sided gabled wooden porch. Two- light stone-mullioned casement with a stopped hood at the rear. C19 extension to the right; 1½ storeys with chimney gablet front left. Single C19 two-light half dormer. One single light and one 2-light window to the ground floor both within cambered-headed surrounds to the ground floor. Shuttered pitching window lower right, also with a cambered head and plank door to loft at rear suggests that the right-hand end of this building was formerly used for storage. Stableblock to the left. Partially rebuilt and converted for domestic use C20. Single storey with loft. Blocked single-width doorway with a timber lintel. Blocked triangular ventilation holes. Stone steps with brick treads and two landings up to a C20 plank doorway with a raking roof to loft at rear. C19 plank door to the right of the steps. C20 three- light metal casement and a C20 part-glazed door to the right. Single C20 two-light rendered dormer from the eaves above. Flat coping, stacks with moulded cappings at the gable ends of the main body. Interiors not inspected.