COTSWOLD PARK

Statutory Address: COTSWOLD PARK

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: North Cerney

National Grid Reference: SO9874709887

NORTH CERNEY - SO 90 NE 5/188 Cotswold Park

GV II

Large house, formerly known as Cotswold House, built c1780 by Samuel Walbank, (a London wine merchant), extended c1795 and late C19. Coursed squared and dressed limestone with an ashlar facade; slate roof with ashlar stacks. Rectangular main body with a semi- octagonal bay at the north gable end; C19 range at right angles at rear and on the south. Main body: 3 storeys. C19 extension: 2 storeys. Four-windowed facade: tall 2-pane sashes with horns to the ground floor; 4 similar sashes to the first floor; 6-pane sashes to the upper floor. All windows with plain architraves and keystones; bands around the octagonal bay. Central flat-roofed porch with C20 double doors and free-standing columns at the front. Canted bay at the north gable end with windows of the same dimensions as those lighting the facade but without architraves (mostly blind). C19 service wing at rear lit by 12 and 8-pane sashes with horns and dressed stone architraves; bull's eye windows also with dressed stone architraves; two 2-light slate-hung roof dormers. Hipped roof and lateral stacks to the main body. Gable- end stack to the C19 service wing. Interior not inspected. (V.C.H. Glos, Vol. VII, P.151 and P.155).