HOLWORTH FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: HOLWORTH FARMHOUSE

Parish: Owermoigne

National Grid Reference: SY 76880 83288

SY 78 SE OWERMOIGNE HOLWORTH

10/45 Holworth Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, early C17, extended in brick in the early C19. Coursed rubble walls, partly rendered. Rendered plat band over ground floor windows, rendered string course over first floor windows. Clay tile roofs and stone slate eaves and stone gable copings with rolls. Renewed brick stacks at gable ends. 2 storeys (south elevation). 3 windows (C17), and 2 windows (C19). The C17 fenestration is of 4 light hollow chamfered stone mullions, 2 light type over the front door. C19, addition has 3 and 4 light mullions. All these have C20 metal casements without glazing-bars. Front door at centre, recess panel with 2 top lights, C19. Porch, rubblestone with gabled tiled roof, and segmental arch entrance. Front door to C19 addition, has 4 fielded panels and 2 top lights, C19. Rear of house is of coursed limestone and of 3 storeys, owing to slope of ground. Fenestration of 2 light hollow chamfered stone mullions, with separate labels over. C20 metal casements. There is C19 and C20 extensions to the house at rear. Interior: the partitions, enclosing the staircase are good examples of muntin and plank construction. The staircase has square newels with moulded angles and a moulded hand rail without balusters. The west room has a wide open fireplace with a timber lintel and has formerly the kitchen. The east parlour and chamber over have stone fireplaces with four centred heads. The roof trusses have lateral posts framed to the wall plates. (R.C.H.M. Dorset II, p. 186 (13)).