GATEHOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS IMMEDIATELY EAST OF POXWELL HOUSE

Statutory Address: GATEHOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS IMMEDIATELY EAST OF POXWELL HOUSE

Parish: Poxwell

National Grid Reference: SY 74160 84005

SY 78 SW POXWELL

9/59 Gatehouse and attached garden 26.1.56 walls immediately east of Poxwell GV House

II*

Gatehouse hexagonal and attached garden walls. Gatehouse dated 1634, and C17 walls, Brick cladding in stretcher bond to a probable rubble cove. Brick plinth moulding, stone string and cornice moulding. Circular brick buttresses at corners, with a band of glazed bricks at the corners with embossed jewel ornament and initial H, stone finials above. Pyramidal clay tile roof with stone finial at apex. In the east and west walls are archways with moulded jambs and semi circular heads, one with a dated keystone. The upper floor is reached by an external staircase and was two light windows with central mullion to east and west. Fixed iron framed windows, glazed. Attached garden walls, running north and south from gatehouse and returning to the house, C17 or later. Red brick walls with triangular brick coping having moulded dentils. Level course of bricks on the apex. The walls are heavily ramped to the gatehouse and to the corners. (R.C.H.M. Dorset II, p. 262 (3)).