MAIN KENNEL BLOCK

Date of most recent amendment: 30-Jan-1986

Statutory Address: MAIN KENNEL BLOCK

Ordnance survey map of MAIN KENNEL BLOCK

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Meldon

Details

MELDON RIVERGREEN KENNELS NZ 18 SW NZ 125841 Main kennel block 15/124 (formerly listed as kennels at Meldon Park 20.10.69 Farm) GV II Planned farm buildings. Early C19. Converted into Morpeth Hunt Kennels 1889. Squared and tooled stone; slate roofs. E plan with central section carried back to rear. Elevation to road: central loose box with blocked segmental arch and hipped roof; 2-storey section with open-pedimented gable behind, flanked by yard walls with gabled coping and piers. Left yard enclosed by single-storey ranges to rear, with 2 segmental-headed arches, and to left, with boarded door flanked by small windows; mounting block on right. Right yard: range to rear 2 storeys, 5 bays. 2 segmental-headed arches, part-slatted windows above. The 5th bay and the range to the right of the yard were raised to 2 storeys in late C19; part-slatted windows on lst floor. End to road has pitching door with hoist above. Rear elevation: central block, former threshing barn, has large corniced ridge stack and segmental arch in left return. Circular paved area to right indicates site of gin-gang. To left a single-storey range, to far right kennelman's house (q.v.). Hipped roofs.