FLATS THE OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: FLATS, 1 AND 2, CHURCH ROAD

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Alderton

SP 0033 ALDERTON CHURCH ROAD (east side)

13/11 No 9 (The Old Rectory) and Flats 1 and 2

II

Former rectory, now a house and two flats. Built c1840. Brick mostly covered with incised render; slate roof with brick stacks with limestone cappings. Rectangular plan with two wings at right angles to the rear. Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-windowed entrance front with a large flat-roofed porch: tripartite sash with a moulded architrave to the left of the porch; 12-pane sash with moulded architrave to the right; three 12-pane sashes to the first floor with dressed stone lintels; band between the two floors. Large flat-roofed porch with plank door up 3 stone steps and large fanlight within a moulded architrave; pilasters either side of the doorway and at the corners of the porch. Wing to the left of the main body: two blocked round-headed windows to the ground floor with moulded architraves on brackets; two 12-pane sashes to the first floor; band between floors. South-facing elevation from left to right: double glass doors within a moulded architrave; large 12-pane sash within a dressed stone surround; rectangular ashlar-built bay with round-headed windows and brackets at impost level. Three 12-pane sashes to the first floor. Moulded stone eaves cornice. Hipped roofing with axial stacks. Wide stepped stone standing on the west and south sides. Interior not inspected.