GREEN CLOSE

Statutory Address: GREEN CLOSE

Ordnance survey map of GREEN CLOSE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Snowshill

Details

SNOWSHILL SNOWSHILL VILLAGE SP 0833-0933 12/42 Green Close 4.7.60 II Formerly 4 cottages, now one house. C17, altered c1916 by C.E. Bateman for H. Peech. Roughly squared, coursed stone, larger quoins, stone slate roofs. Three-room, 1 1/2 storey block along road, c1916 link to 2-room, 2 1/2-storey block approximately at right angles. To road: ground floor set down, window sills at pavement level. Three 2-light mullioned windows with plain chamfer and hoodmoulds. Above: hip at left end to roof, gabled dormer with 2- light casement; roof steps up to right, chimney from eaves with moulded cap, hipped dormer with C20 metal window, sill below eaves. Roof steps down to right, 2 dormers as left end, parapet gable with ridge chimney, moulded cap. Flight of steps down against gable to boarded door, covered hipped lean-to roof on timber posts. Beyond curved, timber-framed wall of link. Further stone gable to right, 4-light mullioned window with king mullion; above, offset to left, 2-light mullioned window, similar above in gable, all with hoodmoulds. Parapet gable with cross-gablet apex; 2 ashlar chimneys with moulded caps from gables on right return, first single, square set stalk, second 2 diamond-set. Oven projection below on right. Probably originally 2 houses, later converted to cottages, combined into one house with added link between c1916. (W.G. Davie and E.G. Dawber, Old Cottages and Farmhouses ....in the Cotswolds, 1904; Country Life, vol LX, 1926)