ROSE COTTAGE, NORTH OF ENEVER HOUSE

Statutory Address: ROSE COTTAGE, NORTH OF ENEVER HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ROSE COTTAGE, NORTH OF ENEVER HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Little Rissington

Details

LITTLE RISSINGTON LITTLE RISSINGTON VILLAGE SP 1819-1919 8/242 Rose Cottage, north of Enever House 25.8.60 GV II Detached cottage. (Not to be confused with Rose Cottage east of Hillside House q.v.). C18, restored mid C20. Coursed squared and dressed limestone. Stone slate roof with ashlar stacks. Rectangular main body with gable end facing the road; later extension at right angles to rear and C19 extension to the right gable end. C20 flat-roofed extension at the front not of special interest. Main body: 2 storeys and attic. Two-windowed facade lit by two C20 metal casements, Sun insurance plaque between the two upstairs windows. Ground floor obscured by C20 flat-roofed extension. Three-light stone-mullioned oriel window dated and initialled 'H/1940/B' to the first floor of the left gable end. Single small two-light stone-mullioned window with pointed heads to each light below the oriel window. Single light with double chamfered surround and leaded panes to the left. C20 single and 2- light metal casements at the rear. All casements with leaded panes. C20 plank door with fillets and decorative studding to the extension at the rear of the main body. Gable-end stacks. Interior not inspected.