ENTRANCE GATEWAY TO WORMINGTON GRANGE

Statutory Address: ENTRANCE GATEWAY TO WORMINGTON GRANGE, A46

Ordnance survey map of ENTRANCE GATEWAY TO WORMINGTON GRANGE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Stanton

Details

STANTON A46 SP 03 SE (west side) 4/57 Entrance Gateway to Wormington Grange GV II Gate piers, gates and adjoining walls. Circa 1826. Ashlar and wrought-iron. Double gates in centre, pedestrian gates each side, gate piers, flanked quadrant walls, and straight lengths along side of road. On right, square pier, plinth, panelled face, plain string course, plain cap, step above. Low wall to left, about 9m long, plinth, plain coping, iron railing with top and bottom rails, spear heads to bars. Square pier, as first: quadrant wall sets back, as straight one: rectangular pier, plinth, semi-circular recess above, raised edge moulding, arched head, plain string course with central projecting block over on plain corbels. Square edge to cap, step above with double console top. Sides of pier plain. Pedestrian gate, double 'mid' rail, Greek key decoration, curved St Andrew's cross braces below, flat top rail with cresting over. To left square wrought-iron pier to main gates, decorative ironwork front and back, vertical bars sides, moulded cap with swept head above. Double gates, double centre rail, curved brace below, swept top rail, spear heads to dog and main bars. Piers, wall and pedestrian gate mirrored on left. Forms group with lodge (q.v.).