THE CRAG FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

Statutory Address: THE CRAG FARMHOUSE AND ATTACHED FARMBUILDING

Parish: Corsenside

National Grid Reference: NY 88552 85436

NY 88 NE CORSENSIDE WEST WOODBURN

2/67 The Crag farmhouse and attached farmbuilding

GV II

Farmhouse and attached farmbuilding. Probably C17, altered C18 and C19. Attached farmbuilding mid C19. Random rubble with boulder plinth. Dressed stone for farmbuilding and openings. Farmhouse to left, 2 storeys, 3 bays with later projection to left rear and outshut partly filling angle. Massive quoins to right gable wall, left gable wall rebuilt. Late C19 hipped-roof porch in centre. C20 casements in surrounds with central horizontal stone to each jamb and very slight chamfers to all windows. To right slightly projecting windowless, castellated screen wall has higher turret feature to right and another turret to left which projects on double quandrant-moulded corbel. In centre of wall, blank shield with lion's head above. Farmhouse has gabled roof with flat coping and 2 corniced stone gable stacks. Castellated extension has roof hipped on right. Single-storey addition to left not of special interest.