GABLE COTTAGE INCLUDING FRONT BOUNDARY WALL

Statutory Address: GABLE COTTAGE INCLUDING FRONT BOUNDARY WALL, CHAPEL LANE

County: Dorset

District: West Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Yetminster

YETMINSTER ST 5910 CHAPEL LANE (South side ) 11/109 Gable Cottage, including front boundary wall.

- II

Detached cottage. C16, altered in C17 and later. Originally of open-hall form. Rubble stone walls, concrete tile roof with coped gables, stone stack at left end, brick stacks near centre and at right end. One storey and attic. Open timber porch - C20, with gabled roof. Ledged door in 4-centred arched frame. Ground floor has 2 moulded timber mullioned windows with casements with centre horizontal glazing bar. One similar window at right end with unmoulded mullions. Attic has 2 hipped dormers with C20 metal casements with lead lights. Roof of jointed cruck construction. Internally, in cross-passage, the head and one jamb of a timber shouldered-arched doorway, into hall. Hall has large open fireplace with timber lintel and stone jambs. One chamfered ceiling beam. Left end room - at "lower" end, has large open fireplace with timber lintel and stone jambs - part reconstructed. 2 chamfered ceiling beams. Simple front boundary wall of rubble stone. (RCHM Monument 24 Dorset. Vol. I R Machin "The Houses of Yetminster", University of Bristol. 1978)