LONGHAM UNITED REFORM CHURCH

Statutory Address: LONGHAM UNITED REFORM CHURCH, HAMPRESTON ROAD

County: Dorset

District: East Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Ferndown Town

National Grid Reference: SZ 06638 98561

Details

HAMPRESTON HAMPRESTON ROAD (North) SZ 09 NE RINGWOOD ROAD (West) 12/26 Longham United Reform Church.(formerly 3.12.74 listed as Congregational Chapel) - II

Church. 1841. Walls of 'white' brickwork in Flemish bond, with yellow brick rubbed arches, dressings of Portland stone and some stucco. Slate roof. Five bay rectangular block, each with a thin pilaster and round-headed window in an arched recess, with moulded caps to pilasters and impost blocks, stone cills with panel below, above and continuous stone band; the pilasters have a plain plinth and support a plain deep eaves band. The south front has a pediment gable, and the pilasters at each side have an Ionic Order, with stone moulded cornice and architrave band, and a moulded base. The upper windows are round-headed (the centre wider) and fit within recessed panels, which also accommodate smaller rectangular lights at the ground floor (at each side). The central entrance is a Tuscan porch, with brick pilasters and plain stone columns, resting on three steps; the doorway has an architrave and coupled doors, each of four panels. Above the gable rises a slender bell turret, with a square base, octagonal panelled middle stage (with a clock), an octagonal upper stage recessed behind columns (of a Doric Order), the top being crowned with a slim octagonal copper-covered spire. Inside, there is a (south) gallery. RCHM