THE MANOR HOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO REAR

Statutory Address: THE MANOR HOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO REAR, A 695

Ordnance survey map of THE MANOR HOUSE AND WALL ATTACHED TO REAR

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Broomhaugh and Riding

Details

BROOMHAUGH AND RIDING A 695 (Riding Mill) NZ 0161 (South side) 22/58 The Manor House and wall attached to rear

GV II

House. Core probably late C17, extended early C18 and again in early C19. Stone and brick, partly rendered; slate roofs. Rectangular main block has central porch wing on north, cross-wing on east, wings to rear and extension to west (also with rear wing) which links to ranges of outbuildings around yard open to west. North elevation in 4 parts. Main block 3 storeys, 3 bays, rendered. Central projecting 2-storey wing of c,1840; doorway (now blocked; 2-light window inserted) in stepped architrave under lunette, flanked by single-light windows; 3-light window above under coped gable with kneelers; all windows with latticed glazing and coloured borders, in chamfered surrounds with hoodmoulds. Left return of wing shows flush-panelled door in chamfered surround; right return has tall C20 brick stack. Flanking bays have windows in raised moulded surrounds; varied glazing, some sashes. Corniced brick end stacks. To left is gabled cross-wing, brick in Flemish bond with rusticated quoins, on stone basement. Chamfered basement doorway flanked by small windows; round-arched window with raised imposts and keystone, 2 windows above, all late C19 casements in raised moulded surrounds. Coped gable has kneelers with finials and central corniced stack. Left return of cross-wing 2 storeys, 2 bays, shows panelled stepped cornice. To right of main block is 2-storey, 3-bay west extension, coursed stone. Tripartite sashes with late C19 casements in raised moulded surrounds above; pseudo-crenellated parapet, corniced brick right end stack. Right bay plain behind single-storey 4-bay part, set forward; small casement windows, crenellated parapet. Rear (garden) elevation: Central part 2 storeys, 3 gabled bays, rubble with dressings and rusticated quoins. Narrow slightly-projecting central bay has glazed double doors under overlight; gables of flanking bays carry stone stacks widened in brick. Set back to either side, brick gabled ends of cross- wing (right) and rear wing of west extension (left). Windows mostly late C19 casements in raised moulded surrounds, except 2 8-pane sashes in architraves in left brick wing; wings also have paired loops to attics, oval in left wing, vesicas in right. To far left crenellated screen wall backing outbuilding range returns south, then continues west as tall flat-coped section. Interior not seen, said to be much altered. A complex and picturesque house, its structural history difficult to interpret in detail.