HIGHFIELD

Statutory Address: HIGHFIELD, 17

Ordnance survey map of HIGHFIELD

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Wick Rissington

Details

WICK RISSINGTON WYCK RISSINGTON VILLAGE SP 12 SW 1/279 No 17 (Highfield) 25.8.60 GV II Detached cottage. Mid C17, extended C20. Coursed limestone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Stone slate roof and ashlar stacks. Rectangular main body extended by one bay to the right and at right angles to rear right. 1 1/2 storeys. Two 3-light hollow-chamfered stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods to the ground floor, two C20 2-light eaves dormers. C20 glazed door with glazing bars at centre of the facade of the main body with a stone slab porch. C20 door with a C20 stone canopy supported on moulded stone brackets to the extension to the right. Gable-end stacks (one now axial) with moulded cappings and flat-chamfered or moulded skirting.