ADLESTROP PARK

Statutory Address: ADLESTROP PARK

Ordnance survey map of ADLESTROP PARK

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Adlestrop

Details

ADLESTROP ADLESTROP VILLAGE SP 22 NW 4/7 Adlestrop Park 25.8.60 GV II* Reputed former barn converted into house by William Leigh mid C17. Now school. Remodelled late C17-early C18 by Theophilus Leigh. Small extension c1750 and south-west wing added 1759-1763 by Sanderson Miller for James Leigh. House extended 1796-1799 by James Henry Leigh. East wing demolished c1950. Coursed, squared and dressed limestone, slate roof, ashlar stacks. Plan, late C17 main body running south-west - north-east extended back rear right and rear left. C18 wing onto right gable end. North-west entrance front with C18 extension breaking forward on right. North-west entrance front 3 storeys, symmetrical facade, windows grouped 1:3:1 with strings between storeys. 2, 3, and 4-light double-chamfered, stone-mullioned windows with transoms to ground and first floors. 2-light flat-chamfered stone-mullioned windows to second floor with parapet above. Leaded panes to most windows. Central projecting C19 porch incorporating classical door surround of c1700. C19-C20 6-panel door within moulded, eared architrave with heraldic shield forming keystone with lions head above. Doorway flanked by detached Ionic columns supporting an open segmental pediment, urn flanked by fruit wthin tympanum. South-west front by Sanderson Miller. Symmetrical facade, 2 1/2 storeys. 3 bays with 2 Cotswold dormers flanking large central gable lit by 2 and 3-light stone- mullioned casements with trefoil-headed lights and stopped hoods. Cartouche over central 3-light window. 2-storey, 3-light canted bay windows and crocketed pinnacles. Pointed arched niches with foliate decoration above in sides of bays. Engaged fretted balustrade with pinnacles over 3 windows at centre. Similar grouping of windows below with central window also forming door. All windows to ground and first floors sashes with Gothic glazing with moulded 'Tudor'-arched surrounds . Stone panels decorated in low relief with heraldic shield and quatrefoil motif between ground and first floor windows. Polygonal buttresses at corners and flanking central bay. Domed finials with sides pierced by pointed arches. String courses above ground floor windows and above and below first floor windows. Stone mounting block adjacent to north- west corner. Interior: Jacobean staircase with heavy square balusters. Carved mid C17 wood fireplace over-mantel decorated with heraldic shields and vine scroll. Original dragon frieze over continued around room with C19 square panelling below. C18 'L' shaped stair with 3 turned balusters to every tread and simple circular decoration in relief on tread ends. Decorated newel (enclosed for protection). Simple rococo rose by Thomas Collet over stair. (VCH Glos. Vol VI.)