PEAR TREE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: PEAR TREE COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of PEAR TREE COTTAGE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Wick Rissington

Details

WICK RISSINGTON WYCK RISSINGTON VILLAGE SP 12 SE 1/283 Pear Tree Cottage 25.8.60 GV II Detached house, at one time converted into 2 cottages. Mid C17 with late C17-early C18 extension to rear: limestone rubble with dressed stone quoins. Stone slate roofing at front, concrete tile at rear with brick stacks. Rectangular plan with lean-to extension along the rear wall. Two storeys and attic. Symmetrical, 2-windowed facade. Two 4-light hollow-chamfered stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods and hollow chamfered surrounds to the ground floor; the left-hand casement has a king mullion. Two 3-light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements to the first floor, two-light dormer with leaded panes. Central C20 plank door with decorative strap hinges within an almost flat- headed dressed stone surround with keystone and imposts. Three- light hollow-chamfered stone-mullioned casements with stopped hoods to the ground and first floors in the right gable end. Similar 2- light casement to the attic. All windows except the dormer have horizontal glazing bars. Gable-end and axial stack. Stepped coped gables. Roll-cross saddle at the right gable end. Interior; transverse beams to ground floor, one with bar and ogee stops, one with large ogee stops. Large dressed stone fireplace with a moulded hood, blocked doorway with a stone surround (now partly obscured by a cupboard) to the right. History; formerly known as Fletcher's Farmhouse. The fireplace is reputed to have come from 'The Priory'.