BROOMHAUGH FARMHOUSE AND ARCH AT SOUTH WEST CORNER

Statutory Address: BROOMHAUGH FARMHOUSE AND ARCH AT SOUTH WEST CORNER

Ordnance survey map of BROOMHAUGH FARMHOUSE AND ARCH AT SOUTH WEST CORNER

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Broomhaugh and Riding

Details

BROOMHAUGH AND RIDING BROOMHAUGH NZ 06 SW (East side) 4/65 Broomhaugh Farmhouse and arch at south- west corner

II

House. Late C16/early C17 bastle enlarged and remodelled mid C18. Rubble, vastly rendered; slate roof. 2 storeys, 3 wide bays, irregular. Renewed door in bay 1, 12-pane sash to left with similar window above. Bays 2 and 3 have 9-pane casements with 18-pane Yorkshire sash between, 12-pane sashes to 1st floor. Coped gables; stepped end stacks, that to right corniced, ridge stack rebuilt on old base. Left return shows 12-pane sashes; right return shows original bastle byre entrance with massive dressings and chamfered jambs (head partly cut away),now within C20 conservatory. Outshut to rear altered C20 and not of interest. Interior; southern 2 bays have thick walls of original bastle, mural recess between 1st floor windows probably represents upper door. Stair of c.1800 with urn newels, stick balusters, ramped and moulded handrail. Whalebone arch (erected by returned mariner in late C19) attached to south- west corner.