THE READING ROOM - NOW PUDDLETOWN YOUTH CENTRE

Statutory Address: THE READING ROOM - NOW PUDDLETOWN YOUTH CENTRE, HIGH STREET

Parish: Puddletown

National Grid Reference: SY7574894316

PUDDLETOWN SY 7594 HIGH STREET (North Side)

14/73 The Reading Room - - now Puddletown Youth Centre GV II

Village reading room, now used as Youth Centre. Dated 1870. Rock-laced ashlar walls with ashlar dressings. Slate roof, with heavily cusped bargeboards, 2 storeys. Elevation to High Street has gabled porch at right end, extending beyond the main building. Deep bargeboards and ledged door in shouldered arched opening. In main building, ground and first floors each have three 2-light stone mullioned windows. These linked vertically by recessed ashlar panels with shields set in lozenges. West elevation, to Mill Street, has porch with ornamental bargeboard. Ledged door in 1 shouldered arched opening with inscription "Reading Room" over. Single light window by door, and circular window over, all in a pointed relieving arch. At right end, the High Street range projects as gabled wing. In this a 2-storey canted bay window with hipped roof. Stone mullioned windows, with horizontal glazing bars, on each floor. These linked vertically by recessed ashlar panels with shields set in lozenges, and date plaque. Wing to left of the gable, of 2 storeys, and attic. Ground floor has a 3-light stone mullioned window under relieving arch. Similar 2-light window on first floor. Small gabled dormer in attic.