BARN AND SHELTER SHED TO SOUTH OF HOUSE, OXLEASE FARM

Statutory Address: BARN AND SHELTER SHED TO SOUTH OF HOUSE, OXLEASE FARM

Ordnance survey map of BARN AND SHELTER SHED TO SOUTH OF HOUSE, OXLEASE FARM

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Sudeley

SUDELEY - SP 02 SE 9/141 Barn and Shelter Shed to south of house, Oxleaze Farm

GV II

Barn, stable, shelter shed. Probably late C18, extended early C19 and mid C19. Random rubble walls, squared stone dressings, stone slate roof, asbestos cement slates to field side of barn. Four-bay barn, porches each side, lean-tos one side, lofted extension one end, 13-bay shelter shed at right-angles from other end. Barn: towards field, plinth, 4 small triangular air vents, hipped porch with double boarded doors, large window cut on right, parapet gables. To yard: lean-to on right, slit window, steps up against long wall to granary door on right return of projecting porch: plinth to porch, double boarded doors to ground floor, timber lintel, blank wall over with stepped verge stones: parapet gable. Further lean-to slightly set back on left, boarded door left return. To left stable, 2-light mullioned window, boarded door with cambered stone arch, single-light window; parapet gables. Interior, threshing floor off-centre to left from yard: collar and tie-beam trusses, 2 pairs purlins, no ridge piece. Stable cupboard recess to left of door, 3 cut-tie beam trusses, 2 pairs purlins, plank ridge. To right of barn, shelter shed, originally open front with circular, generally monolithic ashlar columns, tapered, with square, plain capitals. End bays walled up later, others partly boarded up. Internally divided into 8 and 5 bay by stone cross wall relating to wall across yard: stone base to trough along back wall, boarded front above on low angled timber posts. Tie-beam trusses with one pair purlins. Barn and shelter shed probably oldest, lean-tos and one porch added, stable added third quarter C19. Barn example of type limited to Cotswolds with granary set above porch: shelter shed impressive range with stone columns. Forms group with house and other barn, (q.v.).