STABLES AND KITCHEN END OF HOUSE, BROMSBERROW PLACE

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Mar-1987

Ordnance survey map of STABLES AND KITCHEN END OF HOUSE, BROMSBERROW PLACE

District: Forest of Dean (District Authority)

Parish: Bromesberrow

BROMSBERROW - SO 73 SE

6/3 Stables and kitchen end of house, Bromsberrow Place (formerly listed 2.10.54 as part of Bromsberrow Place with Stables and Lodge)

GV II

Stables and kitchen end of house; probably third quarter C18 for R.D. Yate, or his son, enlarged late C19. Flemish bond brickwork, tiled roof. Wide 'H'-plan, centre 7 windows wide: part of yard later infilled on right: 2 storeys. Symmetrical facade to park: brick plinth, centre of 'H' projects slightly; semi-circular rubbed-brick arch, brick imposts to undoored carriageway. To left blind opening, cambered rubbed brick arch, 3 sliding doors to right replacing similar, Each side a further blind opening, with 20-pane sash at ends of centre, upper sash the larger. Right wing 2 similar sashes on return and end; left wing 2 similar blind openings on return, with 6-pane window in top; dummy window on right half of front, left half covered by weatherboarded lean-to. First floor seven 12-pane sashes across centre, 4-pane wide, upper sash larger, cambered rubbed brick arch. Two similar to front of right wing and on return: 2 dummy return on left wing, front right later built up, left smaller window inserted in bottom of opening. Dentil eaves: wings hipped roofs, pediment centre, dentil course to base, brick-on-edge dentil to verge, wooden clock face in centre. Chimney on left from near eaves one window in from wing: and on ridge of right wing. Octagonal cupola on centre of block: tiled base, open sides with timber posts, semi-circular heads with dummy keystone; lead dome with rolls to arrises, ball finial, iron weathervane. Internally, right end former kitchen and servant's hall, upper floor servant's accommodation: left wing front looseboxes, walls boarded to 2.15m, iron grilles above, plastered ceiling. Granary above on front, with crane swinging out through door on left return. Roof tie-beam and collar trusses, one pair butt purlins, plank ridge. Built as stable for Bromsberrow Place (q.v.), kitchen part attached to house by passage and later billiard room. (D. Verey, Gloucestershire, the Vale and the Forest of Dean, 1970)