BLEDINGTON GROUNDS HOUSE WITH GARDEN WALLS AND THE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: BLEDINGTON GROUNDS HOUSE WITH GARDEN WALLS AND THE COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of BLEDINGTON GROUNDS HOUSE WITH GARDEN WALLS AND THE COTTAGE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Bledington

Details

BLEDINGTON SP 22 SW 7/35 Bledington Grounds House with garden walls and The Cottage GV II Former farmhouse, now detached house and cottage. House dated 1771 on keystone of arch to former coach house. Built by Ambrose Reddall. House; coursed squared and dressed limestone with limestone slate roof. Red brick outbuilding left with concrete tile roof,limestone infill in arches of formerly open front, now converted into cottage. House; single pile rectangular plan with cottage attached to left gable end. Yard front: 2 storeys, cellar and attic lit by five 2-light roof dormers. First floor lit by five 2-light casements with leaded panes and wedge lintels with keystones, similar window lower left, blocked doorway formerly opening into kitchen with wedge lintel and keystone right. Original 6-panel door right with ornate C19 door knocker and thumb latch, 4-pane light above with wedge lintel and keystone above. Two blocked windows and two 6-pane sashes with plain architraves and keystones right. Double plank doors within segmental headed opening with plain architrave and keystone, to former coach house, far right. Flat gable-end coping, left gable-end stack and axial stack. The Cottage, set back from face of house; one storey and attic lit by a 2-light C20 dormer from eaves. C20 casements set within limestone infill of formerly open archways. Flat gable-end coping and ball finial at left gable end. Axial stack. Limestone and brick wall to garden and orchard on south of house. (M.K. Ashby, The Changing English Village, P.217).