PLESSEY HALL

Statutory Address: PLESSEY HALL

Ordnance survey map of PLESSEY HALL

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Cramlington

Details

PLESSEY, Blyth Valley NZ 27 NW NZ 229791 3/19 Plessey Hall II House. C17 core remodelled in C18 and again in C19. Coursed rubble with roughly-shaped quoins and cut dressings; C20 pantile roof. South elevation in 2 sections. Left part 2 storeys, 2 bays. Renewed 12-pane sash windows in chamfered surrounds, with slightly-projecting sills. Coped gables on kneelers; stepped-and-banded end stacks. Right part 1½ storeys, 3 irregular bays. To left, French window in chamfered surround with heavy lintel; similar doorway to right (now blocked, with 9-pane sash inserted), flanked by 6-pane sashes in stone surrounds of former 2-light mullioned windows. 4-pane sashes in chamfered surounds above, in raking half dormers. Coped right gable with stepped-and- banded stack.

Left return shows French window in chamfered surround with heavy lintel; second chamfered doorway above, with C20 glazing. Rear elevation: scattered fenestration includes single-light chamfered windows and small oval window, perhaps re-set.

A complex house difficult to interpret; a blocked window at eaves level on the north suggest that the C17 house was of 3 storeys. It may have been used as a farm building in the C18, returning to domestic status in the C19. On an important medieval site.