COLBURN HOUSE

Statutory Address: COLBURN HOUSE, 41, BROAD STREET

Ordnance survey map of COLBURN HOUSE

District: Wokingham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wokingham

Details

WOKINGHAM BROAD STREET SU 8168 NW (North side) 18/7 No.41 (Colburn House) 12.11.51 G.V. II Town house, now offices and part house. Late C18, altered and extended mid C19 and mid C20. Brick, slate gabled roof. L-plan with C19 service wing at rear, now 1 and 3 Rectory Road listed separately 18/6. 2 storeys, cellar and attics. Flanking chimneys: 3 dormers with flat lead heads and 2-light casements. Sash windows, glazing altered. 5 bay front, projecting plinth, painted string at first floor cill level; narrow moulded and modillioned cornice; C19 parapet and stone coping. 6 fielded panelled central door with sidelights and semi-circular sidelight; approached by 6 stone steps. 1 bay C19 extension on left with parapet and coping, large french casements at first floor with iron balcony and pent hood over. Return front facing Rectory Road: 2 storeys gabled end with 2 flank chimneys, cross window on ground floor and plain ledged door to left. To left of this the former service wing with Gothic window on first floor, with 2 sash windows with glazing bars on the left. On ground floor 4 similar sash windows with plain ledged door to left. This wing continues as No. 1 and 3 Rectory Road. B.O.E. (Berkshire) p.309.