AYDON HOUSE

Statutory Address: AYDON HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of AYDON HOUSE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Corbridge

CORBRIDGE AYDON (South side) NZ 06 NW 6/107 Aydon House

GV II

? House, dated 1727 with initials I H (partly hidden by ivy) on door surround, altered and extended 1885 by Sept. Oswald & Son for C.A.P. Reed. Squared stone with ashlar dressings; Westmorland slate roof. Rectangular 1727 range has parallel rear wing and east wing of 1885, the latter replacing a C17 house. South (garden) front in 2 parts: Old house to left 3 storeys, 5 bays, symmetrical Plinth, 1st and 2nd floor bands. Central half-glazed door in raised roll-moulded surround; C19 plate glass sashes to ground and 1st floors, in older openings with wedge lintels grooved to imitate voussoirs. Shortened 2nd-floor sashes in centre and end bays only. Coped gables with moulded kneelers, stepped-and- corniced end stacks. To right, lower east wing in similar style 2 storeys, 4 bays. Half glazed door in bay 3; coped right gable with moulded kneelers and finial, stepped-and-corniced ridge stack. To far right, attached gable end of single-storey boilerhouse,with 12-pane sash and stepped-and-corniced ridge stack, behind.

Left return shows 5-bay wooden verandah of 1885 with turned columns and 4-centred arches. Set forward to left, gable end of rear wing has 2-storey bow window with plate-glass sashes; 2nd floor has 2 4-pane sashes with round window above, all in raised moulded surrounds. Rear elevation shows projecting flat-roofed porch with moulded cornice; timber loggia to right has 5 steps up to basket- arched entrance flanked by 3-bay dwarf arcades with turned columns and round arches, above walls with moulded coping.

Interior; doorway with broad-chamfered surround at east end of old block may be remnant of C17 house. Good early C18 dogleg stair, with closed strings, turned balusters and moulded handrail, ex-situ in rear wing.