FARMINGTON LODGE

Statutory Address: FARMINGTON LODGE

Ordnance survey map of FARMINGTON LODGE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Farmington

FARMINGTON FARMINGTON VILLAGE SP 11 NW 1/49 Farmington Lodge 23.1.52 GV II

Country house. Built for Edmund Waller (q.v. monument in churchyard). Mid-late C18, altered and enlarged in 1854 by David Brandon. Interior altered C20. Entrance front coursed squared and dressed limestone, central 3 bays and outer 3 bays ashlar. Stone slate roof, ashlar stacks. Rectangular plan to main body. Two storeys and attic lit by 2 and 3-light roof dormers with leaded panes. 3:3:3:3:3-windowed facade. The centre of the entrance front has four attached giant Doric columns supporting an entablature with triglyphs and triangular pediment. Central double, fielded 6-panel door within semi-circular headed surround with fanlight. Eighteen-pane sash window within blind semi- circular headed arch opening onto small C20 balcony with C20 wrought ironwork balustrade over entrance. Eight-pane sashes with horns either side between outer columns. Six-pane sashes below. Insurance plaque towards apex of pediment. Mostly 12-pane sashes with horns within plain architraves with keystones either side of pedimented bays. Four-pane sashes with horns to ground floor left. C20 part-glazed door within plain architrave with keystone right of pedimented part. Band and parapet above first floor windows. Garden front; 4:5:4-windowed facade. Central block faced in ashlar, outer blocks coursed squared and dressed limestone. Four- pane sashes to central block. Plain architraves to ground floor windows moulded at top. Corbels with foliate decoration below sills and below moulded frieze. Narrow band at sill level. First floor windows within moulded surrounds with corbels with decorative foliate carving, below sill level. Moulded cornice and balustrade. Central sash also functioning as door within Gibbs surround. Pulvinated frieze with heraldic shield at centre and date 1854. Triangular pediment above. Twelve-pane sashes within moulded surrounds to first 2 bays of ground floor of right-hand wing with flat-arched heads. Double-chamfered surrounds and flat-arched heads to windows above. Windows to ground floor of left-hand wing same as right-hand wing. Windows above with plain architraves and keystones. Axial and gable-end stacks. Interior; C18 staircase with wreathed handrail and 2 balusters per tread, one barley twist baluster per tread. Position of staircase altered C20. Dining room; plastered ceiling in the style of Robert Adam. Fine fireplace decorated with finely painted figural scenes. Fluted friezes over doorways. Incomplete interior inspection.