MEADS HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY WALLS TO THE STREET AND THE MEADS

Statutory Address: MEADS HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY WALLS TO THE STREET AND THE MEADS, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of MEADS HOUSE WITH BOUNDARY WALLS TO THE STREET AND THE MEADS

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Boxwell with Leighterton

Details

BOXWELL WITH THE STREET (Leighterton Village ST 8291 east side) LEIGHTERTON 2/20 Meads House with boundary walls to The Street and The Meads

GV II

Formerly rectory, now large detached house. C17, greatly enlarged early-mid C18; early C19 and C20 alterations. Roughcast render; rubble chimneys; stone slate roof. Two-storey with attic and cellars; two rear wings of 2 storeys and attic. Front: 6-window facade, all 12-pane sashes including left of centre 2-storey canted bay window with crenellated parapet and 12-pane sash to front and sides; sashes to left of bay have thick glazing bars, as do those on upper floor to right; sash to right of bay in former doorway. Three hipped attic dormers with C19 sashes. South: gable end to left with central projecting chimney stack having moulded cap; two ground floor sashes and two C20 upper floor casements. Rear wing runs right with 3-window early Cl9 sash fenestration. C20 glazed sun room is not of special interest. North side: blank gable end to front range with ridge-mounted rubble chimney; wing to left with scattered C20 casements. East side: altered in C20 rebuilding when much C19 service accommodation demolished. Central 2-storey round-ended stair wing with pedimented doorway and round-arched stair window over, all C20. Rear wings project to right and left. Internal spiral staircase in north wing. Panelled room with bay on ground floor, probably early C19. Plain but high boundary wall runs along The Meads and continues in The Street, broken by gate with ashlar gatepiers.