COMMELINES MILL AND ATTACHED HOUSE

Statutory Address: COMMELINES MILL AND ATTACHED HOUSE

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Upton St. Leonards

SO 81 NE UPTON ST LEONARDS BONDEND

3/171 Commelines Mill and attached house

II

Mill building (now disused) with attached house. Late C18; mill and house enlargement of early C19. Brick; stucco facing; rendered chimneys; Welsh slate roof. Mill building with attached 2-storey house on south side. South front of house: 3-window sash fenestration; parapet with cornice and plain upper floor level band; Regency iron canopy to ground floor; central doorway with 6-panel fielded door; lean-to conservatory to right with high backing wall. West: house to right with 4-window sash fenestration, parapet and cornice continuing from south; blank outer window recesses except doorway to left with decorated fanlight and 6-panel fielded door. Parapet to side of mill projecting to left; plank door in round-arched recess flanked by casements; blocked upper floor openings. Gable end of mill in painted brickwork with circular window to gable apex; segmental headed fenestration below; central plank loading door at high level and part leaded casement to left. East: gable end of mill to right with 3-centred arched casement to middle and upper floors; angled corner of late C18 cottage to left with brick eaves dentil course and cambered-arched upper floor part-leaded casement; C20 stucco-faced addition to left. North side of mill: long 2-storey outshut. Other attached buildings to north not of special interest. Interior of mill has near complete corn milling machinery and equipment for grain storage. Sunken garden occupies area of mill pond. Mill continued to be worked until 1914.