OAK TREE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: OAK TREE COTTAGE, HOWE LANE

In the entry for:

SU 00 NE VERWOOD HOWE LANE

6/96 Oak Tree Cottage

The description shall be amended to read:

Detached cottage. Probably C18, altered and extended C20. Plastered cob walls, thatched roof, hipped at right end; rebuilt brick stack at left end. One storey and attic. 2 bays, with side outshut additions and rear wing and outshut additions. Central board door in added open porch with hipped, thatched, catslide roof. Flanking 2-light wooden casement windows on each floor, those on upper floor in eyebrow dormers. Left-hand outshut c.1960 with Welsh slate roof, right-hand outshut c.1983 with pantile roof, neither of special interest. Rear: right-hand wing c.1960, left-hand wing and rear outshut c.1983, all with pantile roofs and not of special interest. Main range has one eyebrow dormer (with C20 casement). Interior: main range has large open fireplace with timber lintel; old beams and joists; mortices in soffit of cross-beam indicate position of former partition between main, left-hand, room and smaller room on right; original cob rear wall survives within additions; on attic floor eaves plates, crude log purlins and one principal rafter roof truss are visible. (RCHM Monument 44. Dorset vol. V).

VERWOOD SU 00 NE HOWE LANE

II

Detached cottage. Probably C18. Plastered cob walls, thatched roof, hipped at right end; brick stack at left end. One storey and attic. Lean-to at left end, with plastered walls and slate roof. Lean-to at right end, with plastered walls and pantiled roof. 2 single storey gabled wings at rear, with plastered walls and pantiled roofs. In main building, ledged door in open porch with hipped thatched catslide roof. Ground floor has 2 plain casements. Attic has 2 dormers with similar casements. Internally, large open fireplace with timber lintel. Some exposed ceiling beams. (R.C.H.M. Monument 44. Dorset Vol V).