SUDELEY LODGE

Statutory Address: SUDELEY LODGE

Ordnance survey map of SUDELEY LODGE

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Sudeley

Details

SUDELEY - SP 02 NW; SP 0227-0327 6/150; 14/150 Sudeley Lodge 4.7.60 II Farmhouse. Early C18, later C19 alterations, extended and altered 1920's for Major Dent-Brocklehurst, further altered mid C20. Well- squared, coursed stone to garden front, less well-squared elsewhere; ashlar porch; stone-slate roof. Five-window front, 2- rooms deep, long rear wing on left, angle partly infilled; 2 and 2 1/2 storeys. Entrance front: single-storey projecting porch, Roman Doric corner pilasters, half-glazed door with St Andrews's cross fanlight, covering 9-panel door: moulded cornice, flat roof. To left blind window, raised surround; slight set-back on right, plaque. Above blind window and sash, both with raised surrounds; 2 hipped ends to roof, chimney in valley, moulded cap; hipped dormer with 2-light casement: plain string and parapet to short length on right. Rear wing set back on right. Left return, plinth, fully-glazed central door up 3 stone steps with nosings; either side 2 sash windows with plain, raised surround: jambs bonded to 3 centre openings. Above plain string course, 5 sash windows as below, but sashes with horns: jambs to second and fourth only bonded. Hipped roof, 2 hipped dormers, 3-light casements. Internally, panelled shutters and window seats to garden front ground floor openings: some 2-panel doors first floor. Plaque records visit by George III in 1788. Documents at Sudeley Castle date alterations 1920's, not 1930's as Verey. (D. Verey, Gloucestershire, The Cotswolds, 1970)