DEANS LEAZE FARM HOUSE

Statutory Address: DEANS LEAZE FARM HOUSE

County: Dorset

District: East Dorset (District Authority)

Parish: Witchampton

WITCHAMPTON ST 90 NE 4/106 Deans Leaze Farm House

GV II

Farmhouse. c1760. Originally coach house and stables to house demolished c1835 (Hutchins) - altered at this time to farmhouse. Brick walls, hipped tiled roof, one brick stack right of centre and one at rear. Originally L-shaped plan, - the angle infilled with a slate roofed block in late C19. Part 2 storeyed, part one storey and attic. In main front the centre section projects slightly and is carried up as a pediment with moulded parapet and cornice. This has a 6 panel raised panel door in open porch with flat hood on timber posts. Ground floor has 2 sashes with glazing bars under segmental arches. First floor has 2 similar sashes and a central blind window. Each side of the centre bay a range of one storey and attics, with dentil cornice at eaves. On left side, ground floor has 2 sashes with glazing bars under segmental arches. Attic has one hipped dormer with casements with glazing bars. On right side, ground floor has a panelled door with fanlight and one blind window. Attic has one gabled dormer with bargeboards, and casements with glazing bars. Lean-to extension at right end with double timber doors. (R.C.H.M. Monument 15. Dorset Vol V. Hutchins, History of Dorset III. 478).