OUTBUILDING 30 METRES NORTH OF HAYRAKE FARMHOUSE, WITH ADJACENT RUIN TO NORTH

Statutory Address: OUTBUILDING 30 METRES NORTH OF HAYRAKE FARMHOUSE, WITH ADJACENT RUIN TO NORTH

Map

Ordnance survey map of OUTBUILDING 30 METRES NORTH OF HAYRAKE FARMHOUSE, WITH ADJACENT RUIN TO NORTH

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Allendale

National Grid Reference: NY 85155 52374

NY 85 SE ALLENDALE SINDERHOPE

16/97 Outbuilding 30 metres north of Hayrake Farmhouse, with adjacent ruin to north II

Bastle house, late C16 or early C17, with slightly later second bastle added to north, altered. Rubble with heavy roughly-shaped quoins, stone dressings; C20 asbestos roof. 2 storeys, originally 2+2 bays. Elevation to farmyard has ground-floor slit window and lst-floor boarded door with triangular head and chamfered surround. At left a C20 barn door with pitching opening over. Left return has blocked door with wooden lintel, C18 outshut to left. Right return has blocked central door with triangular head. Above and to left a square- headed door with chamfered surround. Interior; central principal-rafter truss with collar; 2 levels of purlins. Recessed flue in south gable with corbels which carried original stack. Ruined bastle to north has north gable with central triangular-headed doorway and small rectangular window above. The extended bastle was the home of Thomas Williamston, the dissenter (Quaker) d.1690 whose grave is situated 50 metres south of the present farmhouse.