BARN APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF ARLINGTON FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 05-Feb-1987

Statutory Address: BARN APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF ARLINGTON FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BARN APPROXIMATELY 50 METRES NORTH WEST OF ARLINGTON FARMHOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Bibury

Details

BIBURY ARLINGTON SP 1006-1106 11/55 Barn approximately. 50m north west of Arlington Farmhouse 23.1.52 (previously listed with Arlington Farmhouse) GV II Barn. Late C18; early C19 addition. Random rubble limestone; stone slate roof. Five-bay barn with 4-bay addition to north west. Attached outbuildings to south east end, now converted to house, are not of special interest. South west side: central gabled porch to earlier part to right with timber lintel and plank barn doors. Outshut to left with lean-to roof and low plank door with timber lintel. Similar porch to barn extension to left with gabled outbuilding beyond having concrete tile roof. North east side: gabled porch to barn as to south west side; doorway with timber lintel and plank door to barn extension to right; loft doorway to right. Interiors of barn not inspected but probably collar and tie-beam truss roof.