TRETHEVY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: TRETHEVY FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TRETHEVY FARMHOUSE

Parish: South Petherwin

National Grid Reference: SX2846381739

Details

SOUTH PETHERWIN - SX28SE Trethevy Farmhouse 1/28 II Farmhouse. Circa late C18 with circa late C19 extensions. Plastered stone rubble, partly slate hung on south side. Rag slate hipped roof with clay ridge tiles. Side stacks rendered shafts with slate cowls and clay pots. Double-depth plan. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window east front. Circa early to mid C19 sashes 16 panes on ground floor and 12 panes on first floor. Central doorway with C19 rendered porch with coped gable and 4-centred arch doorway with C19 panelled door. Right hand (north) side blind except for 12 pane sash on right. Left habd (south) side partly slate hung and with C20 porch to side doorway. Rear elevation has 16-pane sashes, central plank door and circa late C19 stone rubble wing on right. Interior: C18 2-panel doors. Wide central stairs rising front lobby between 2 front rooms. Left hand room has late C19 slate chimneypiece with iron grate and panelled internal window shutters. Front right hand room not inspected. Kitchen has thin chamfered cross-beams, large dressed granite fireplace and old dresser. The rest of the house and first floor not inspected.