UPTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: UPTON HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Tetbury Upton

ST 89 NE TETBURY UPTON TETBURY UPTON VILLAGE

3/348 Upton House

GV II*

Large country house. 1752 for Nathaniel Cripps, possibly by John Strahan, or John Wood. Coursed rubble stone with south front faced in ashlar, Cotswold stone-slate roof, multiple stone stacks. Square with entrance on west side under late C19 porch with rusticated pilasters, and main front to south. Symmetrical design in Classical style. 3 storeys, 7 windows. Projecting moulded cornice with dentils, balustraded parapet, pediment with coat of arms in tympanum over 3 central projecting bays with 4 Ionic pilasters. Rusticated ground floor and quoin strips. Ground floor has central semi-circular headed doorway with pediment on brackets and double half-glazed doors and keystone and voussoirs, flanking 12-pane sashes on central projection and two 15-pane sashes to each side all with keystones and voussoirs. 1st floor has seven 12-pane sashes, each flanked with Ionic pilasters with cornice and pediment, (central pediment being segmental) and with balustraded apron. 2nd (attic) floor has 3 oval keyed oculi in centre with moulded architraves, and to each side 2 cambered head windows with keystone, impost blocks and moulded architrave. All with plain glass. Interior on south side: Central 2-storey saloon with very fine original plasterwork in Classical design with fluted Corinthian pilasters, pedimented doorcases, swags of fruit and flowers, Rococo panels and central fireplace with carved head in centre. Single storey room to each side, altered to left but intact to right with similar quality and style plasterwork. (David Verey, Buildings of England, Gloucestershire: the Cotswolds, 1979)