BIGHTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: BIGHTON HOUSE

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Parish: Bighton

BIGHTON, BIGHTON, Bighton House

GV

II

Small country house. Early C19 and c1844. Yellow brick and flint with brick dressing addition, roof slate. Two storeys and attic five-bay by five-bay block of 1844, attached to side of three bays by three bays. Two-storey block, c1820, and added to this a late C19 service block, two storeys, three bays by three bays. Garden front: five-bay main block has large low silled 15-pane sashes with brackets, pediments of 1.2.3.2.1. styles segmental: none: triangular. Above, 12-pane sashes in architraves with every other one lugged. On second floor, blank attic panels and large rendered cornice, with parapet punctuated by two lengths of balustrades. Centre block has three 12-pane sashes with gauged-brick arches, and carriageway, now French window with wide cambered gauged-brick arch. Raised brick architrave round whole facade with raised first-floor band. On first floor, two 12-pane and one thin 8-pane sash, with above the architrave, stone cornice and short parapet with stone coping. Late C19 block has three 20-pane sashes with above, a 12-pane sash and a tripartite sash. Inside small entrance vestibule leading to full height oval staircase hall with coved ends and curved doors to other wing and screen with arched niches on first-floor level, and glass cupola.

VCH (1908) Vol. 3; p 38.