DANEWAY INN

Statutory Address: DANEWAY INN

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Bisley-with-Lypiatt

SO 90 SW BISLEY-WITH-LYPIATT DANEWAY

7/33 Daneway Inn

GV II

Inn. 1784. Random rubble limestone (painted); rebuilt brick chimneys; stone slate roof. Two-storey; parallel range to rear. Front: scattered casement fenestration and 2 doorways with plank doors, all with keyed rusticated stone lintels. Timber casements to ground floor; leaded iron casements in timber frames to upper floor. Lower 2-storey part at south-west end has single timber casement to each floor, timber lintel to ground floor extending over doorway with plank door. Three ridge-mounted chimneys. Lean- to added at north-east end. Rear: parallel-roofed addition increased in height to 2-storey in C19. Other lean-to outshuts with mixed casement fenestration. Interior not inspected. Built for Thames and Severn Canal as lodging house for bricklayers building nearby Sapperton canal tunnel. Became Bricklayers' Arms in 1807. (M.A. Handford and D.J. Viner, Stroudwater and Thames and Severn Canals Towpath Guide, 1984; and H. Household, The Thames and Severn Canal, 1969).