PARKEND BRIDGE HOUSE

Statutory Address: PARKEND BRIDGE HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of PARKEND BRIDGE HOUSE

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Moreton Valence

Details

MORETON VALENCE - SO 71 SE 3/222 Parkend Bridge House II Bridgekeeper's house at Parkend Bridge on Gloucester and Sharpness Canal. Early C19, enlarged probably in C20. Designed possibly by Robert Mylne, first principal engineer to the Gloucester and Berkeley Canal Company. Rendered, artificial slate roof, small rendered stacks. Originally probably in same style as other bridgekeepers' houses, a small cruciform structure with shallow pediment to each face presenting single storey towards canal with 2 storeys to remaining sides, but altered to canal (west), and to north with extension with three 16-pane sashes towards canal. Pediment with plain frieze and cornice remains to canal, with 2 Doric fluted columns, but not in antis. Probably original 6-pane door behind columns, middle pair of panels glazed. Small rear lean-to and scattered fenestration. Survey work for the original canal route from Gloucester to Berkeley was carried out in 1793 by Mylne. In 1813 the terminal point was changed to Sharpness and the canal opened in 1827. (Sharpness, centenary booklet, 1974, published by British Waterways Board)