MAIN GROUP OF FARMBUILDINGS, TO NORTH-WEST OF THORNBROUGH HIGH BARNS FARMHOUSE

Name: MAIN GROUP OF FARMBUILDINGS, TO NORTH-WEST OF THORNBROUGH HIGH BARNS FARMHOUSE

District: Northumberland

Parish: Corbridge

Details

CORBRIDGE THORNBROUGH NZ 06 NW NZ 017654 6/206 Main group of farm buildings, to north- west of Thornbrough High Barns Farmhouse

II

Planned farm buildings, 1816 with same late C19 alteration. Coursed rubble with dressings; Welsh slate roofs except for stone slates on barn and C20 grey tiles on east range. Single-storey ranges round yard open to south, with 2-storey barn running back from centre of north range; later Dutch barn in centre of yard links with loose box to south. North range has 2 boarded doors in alternating-block surrounds in central gable end of barn, with 4 segment-headed arches (one removed by later cart door; some blocked) to either side. Flanking ranges have boarded doors, some part-slatted windows and some later openings. 5-bay Dutch barn has cast iron piers doubled to give extra height; loose box has boarded doors and hipped roof. Barn to rear of north range shows scar of removed gingang on west and 3 tiers of slit vents in north gable end. To left of barn, two shorter single-storey gabled projections with boarded double doors, right under segmental arch, left under timber lintel. Contemporary pent pigsty between former range and barn. To rear of east range, 4 boarded doors and part-slatted windows; to rear of west range, arcade of 4 segmental arches, some blocked and one partly concealed by C20 wing of cottage. Altered cottage at end of west range not of interest.

Listed partly for historical interest; the earliest of the Greenwich Hospital planned farms for which a surviving plan is known (Greenwich Hospital Visitations).