Name: GROUP OF 8 CHEST TOMBS AND 19 HEADSTONES IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF ST ANDREW FORMING A GROUP IMMEDIATELY SOUTH OF NAVE

Location

GROUP OF 8 CHEST TOMBS AND 19 HEADSTONES IN THE CHURCHYARD OF THE CHURCH OF ST ANDREW FORMING A GROUP IMMEDIATELY SOUTH OF NAVE, UPPER SEVENHAMPTON

District: Cotswold

Parish: Sevenhampton

SP 02 SW SEVENHAMPTON UPPER SEVENHAMPTON

2/84 Group of 8 chest tombs and 19 headstones in the churchyard of the Church of St. Andrew forming a grout immediately south of nave GV II

Group of chest tombs and headstones immediately south of nave: 5 headstones form the western boundary of the group, monument to William Arkell the southern boundary. C17, C18 and early C19. Chest tomb to John Mason, yeoman, died 1687 and his wife, died 1688 (immediately adjacent to south porch). Limestone. Moulded plinth. Inscriptions on both sides. Baluster-shaped motifs in relief either side of inscriptions. Lyre-shaped ends. Hourglass motif within raised oval border flanked by foliate scrollwork at east end. Skull and crossbones within raised oval border at west end flanked by foliate scrollwork. Thick capping with moulded margin. Chest tomb c.2m south of the preceding tomb to Thomas Timbrell, died 1765. Limestone. Flat-chamfered plinth. Inscription on north side flanked by fielded marginal panels. Similar marginal panels on south side. Thick capping with margin moulded towards top. Unidentified chest tomb cO.7m south of Thomas Timbrell monument. C17. Limestone. Moulded plinth. Former inscription panels flanked on north and south flanked by rectangular panels with raised single flower motifs. Panel at north-west corner now in fragments. Lyre-shaped ends with oval plaques with raised margins flanked by foliate scrollwork. Thick moulded capping. Chest tomb c2.5m south of the preceding tomb. Only visible date 1807. Limestone. Moulded plinth. Almost illegible inscription on north side within sunken panel with beaded margin. Marginal panels also with beaded margins either side each with single rosette and hanging bellflower motif. Fluted frieze. South side similar to north but without inscription, swag decoration within marginal panels. Thick moulded capping. Chest tomb clm south of the preceding tomb to Thomas Arkell, died 1754 and William Arkell, died 1772. Limestone. Moulded plinth. Inscriptions on north and south flanked by fielded marginal panels. Fielded segmental headed panels at ends. Thick moulded capping. Chest tomb c2.5m west of Thomas Arkell monument to Robert Lord, died 1673, and Mary his wife, died 1724, and to Mary Nind. Limestone and slatestone. Raised rectangular inscription plaques on north and south sides. Marginal panels either side with single stylized flower motifs. Lyre-shaped ends. Inscription to Mary Nind within oval inscription plaque at east end. Badly eroded slatestone inscription plaque at west end. Thick moulded capping. Tomb comprising solid rectangular block clm south of the preceding tomb. Limestone. Inscription on south side to Robert Lord, died 1650. Chest tomb c4m south-west of the latter to Robert Tibsworth, died 1743, --------- Tibsworth, died 1709, and Elizabeth, second wife of Robert Tibsworth. Limestone. Flat-chamfered plinth. Inscriptions on north and south sides. Marginal panels either side. Inscription to Elizabeth Tibsworth at west end. Capping with moulded margin. Nineteen headstones dating from 1674 to mid C18 forming remainder of group are all good examples of their period illustrating a variety of different decorative motifs. Two headstones with ogee- shaped heads.