FROGMILL INN

Statutory Address: FROGMILL INN

Parish: Shipton

National Grid Reference: SP0269818269

SP 01 NW SHIPTON -

5/94 Frogmill Inn 23.1.52 GV II

Inn. C17, C18, C19, C20. Coursed squared and dressed limestone, stone slate roof, stone stacks. Complex plan with C17-early C18, late C18-early C19 ranges at south-west corner of present complex. C20 extensions in Cotswold style not of special interest. 1½, 2 and 2½ storeys. Triple-gabled range at south-west corner; 2½ storeys (one gable now obscured by flat-roofed C20 extension), one 2-light and one 3-light, double chamfered and stone-mullioned casement to ground floor. Two 12-pane sashes with horns to first floor. Two-light stone-mullioned casement with stopped hoods lighting gables. Bull's-eye window towards apex of central gable. C20 plank door to first floor up stone steps with C20 iron balustrade, right. Forward projecting 2½ storey gable right. Single light C20 casement to floor, partly obscured 2-light stone- mullioned casement to first floor of left-hand wall. Gable end; 2 late C17-C18 double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements and one single light all with stopped hoods. Large C20 stone-mullioned casement (probably within blocking of former doorway) to ground floor. Gable end of late C18-early C19 range left; 2½ storeys, 12-pane sash to first floor, 12-pane sash to second floor, former garret light now blocked. Three-windowed, 2 storey extension of similar date right, central 12-pane sash to first floor, flanked by two 9-pane fixed casements. Central flush panel door. Interior not inspected.