THE HAYMES

Statutory Address: THE HAYMES

District: Tewkesbury (District Authority)

Parish: Southam

SO 92 NE SOUTHAM -

8/160 The Haymes

North wing of house rebuilt mid C18, extended C20. Brick with ashlar plinth and dressings; stone slate roof with brick stack. Square plan with C20 extensions to rear incorporating a resited mid C18 lodge (moved mid C20). Main body 2 storeys with 1½ extension. Symmetrical 3-windowed west front: 15-pane sashes with horns to the ground floor; three 12-pane sashes to the first floor. All windows with plain ashlar architraves; band between storeys; half bays with blind recesses either side of the central three bays which project slightly. South-facing elevation: four 15-pane sashes to the ground floor; four 12-pane sashes to the first floor. C20 extension set back to right with two double glass doors with glazing bars and fanlights within round-headed surrounds with imposts; two hipped 2-light dormers above. Gable end of rebuilt mid C18 lodge with chamfered quoins projects forwards to the right: wood mullioned cross window to the ground floor with dressed stone architrave splayed out at the bottom and a triangular pediment; moulded string above; Diocletian window with gauged brick surround to the gable; rectangular limestone plaque without inscription towards the apex of the gable; weathervane dated and initialled W.P. 1825 at apex of gable. Matching fenestration to the opposite gable end. Square hipped roof to main body with stack off centre. Small mid C18 watercolour by John Robins shows house and windmill displayed at R.I.B.A Exhibition 1976 in possession of Mr. Deakin the present owner. (V.C.H. Gloucestershire, Vol VIII, p13. Formerly known as Haymes Place taking it's name from a family recorded in connexion with Southam in the late C13)