PEBWORTH HOUSE

Statutory Address: PEBWORTH HOUSE, FRONT STREET

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Pebworth

SP 1246 PEBWORTH FRONT STREET 5/3

3.5.76 Pebworth House GV II

House C16 origins extended to front in C18 and C19. Originally timber-framed, but all now encased or rebuilt in brick, painted white. The original range is to the rear, gable ended to North with plain tile roof and massive central ridge stack. One-storey and attic. Massive beams. Apparently L-plan, the timbers of a West gable wall and exposed within the house at ground floor level. The present 2 gabled West front represents a C18 extension to the original West gable in painted brick with 1st floor iron triple casement and ground floor iron triple casement with top lights, and a mid C19 taller infill of the angle. This is gabled, the gable coped and shouldered with a slightly projecting and narrower coped gable with 2-light 1st floor window and ground floor projecting bar. Heavy beams over 1st floor either re-used or indicating that C19 work encases earlier building. Early C19 cast iron railings along West front.