GARDEN WALLS WITH RAILS, GATE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE, TO WEST OF HAUGHTON STROTHER FARMHOUSE

Date first listed: 24-May-1988

Statutory Address: GARDEN WALLS WITH RAILS, GATE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE, TO WEST OF HAUGHTON STROTHER FARMHOUSE, HAUGHTON STROTHER

Map

Ordnance survey map of GARDEN WALLS WITH RAILS, GATE AND ATTACHED COTTAGE, TO WEST OF HAUGHTON STROTHER FARMHOUSE

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Humshaugh

National Grid Reference: NY 89551 73830

Details

HUMSHAUGH HAUGHTON STROTHER NY 87 SE NY 896738 1/244 Garden walls with rails, gate and attached cottage, to west of Haughton Strother Farmhouse

GV II

Late C18 garden walls with C19 cottage, railings and gate. North and west walls brick in English garden wall bond with cut stone dressings; south wall rubble, rails and gate cast iron. Cottage squared stone with tooled-and-margined dressings; Welsh slate roof.

Tall wall with flat coping on north of garden, joins Haughton Strother farmhouse (q.v.) on right; similar wall on east has boarded door in alternating-block surround with raised jambs and wedge lintel. Attached cottage to west of south part of wall, L-plan: south elevation 1 storey, 2 bays; 16-pane sashes (1 renewed), roof hipped to left: left return shows renewed door in irregular-block surround and renewed 12-pane sash.

Lower curving wall on south/east of garden with arched coping, linking to right with railings round farmhouse forecourt; rails with foliate tops; monolithic tapering lancet-shaped piers hold similar gate with ornamental half rail.