OAKHAMPTON

Statutory Address: OAKHAMPTON

District: Malvern Hills (District Authority)

Parish: Astley and Dunley

SO 76 NE ASTLEY CP DUNLEY

3/64 Oakhampton

- II

Farmhouse. Early C19, refaced and enlarged late C19. Stuccoed brick, moulded plinth and quoins, stone dressings, slate roofs, part hipped to east wing and central range. Central range 2 rooms deep with flanking wings projecting to garden front. 2 storeys throughout; garden elevation (south): later gabled west wing with implied pediment projects forward slightly further than east wing, cornice bracketed at intervals above windows and quoin bands; 2:3:2 windows; glazing bar sashes, pronounced architraves and bracketed cornices and sills, ground floor sashes extend to ground level. West wing return has central entrance flanked by 2-storey canted bays. Entrance elevation: altered, has centre forward projecting porch, gabled. West wing to right with pediment and decorative stuccowork in tympanum, service gable to left of porch remodelled c1960 with demolition of service wing, (rear north service wing and east conservatory demolished c1960). Interior: late C19 stuccoed ceilings and contemporary fireplaces.