Statutory Address: 173-183, KINGS ROAD

Ordnance survey map of 173-183, KINGS ROAD

District: Reading (Unitary Authority)

Details

KINGS ROAD 1. 5128 (North Side ) Nos 173 to 183 (odd) SU 7273 7/141 22.3.57. II* GV 2. After 1832. The principal houses in the former Waterloo Place. Three separate blocks of 2 houses each joined together by single storey links of varying design Similar design apart from applied order. Modified Doric for Nos 173/175 and 181/183, composite Nos 177/179. Each block 3 storeys and basement, Nos 173-179 with attics. Bath stone. Slate roof with central chimney stack with many pots. Channelled ground floor with moulded string, entablature and blocking course with corner and central pilasters framing two 3 storey bows, each with 1 windows. 4 bays, glazing bar sashes (cornices on 1st floor), centre break with bows. Ground floor has 2 windows (French casements) with balconies and contemporary cast-iron rails and decoration. Doors in outer bays have segmental heads and 2 panels. No 169 linked to No 171 and No 183 linked to No 185 by recessed Ionic porticoes in antis with parapets. To rear: Nos 177/179 have full height bows; Nos 181/183 have ground floor bows. Interiors: No 173 contemporary staircase with moulded rail and stone steps, delicate undercut cornices (similar to contemporary ones in Cheltenham). No 183 contemporary staircase.